MT Summit VIII

Contents
[ Home ]
[ Site ]
[ Santiago ]
[ Getting there ]
[ Call for Papers ]
[ Programme ]
[ Exhibitors ]
[ Events ]
[ Delegates ]
[ Register ]
[ Sponsors ]
[ Info ]
European Association for Machine Translation home page
Programme

Tuesday, 18 September

0900–2100
Registration desk open

1000–1830 Obradoiro
Workshop
  Example-based machine translation
Organisers: Andrew Way and Michael Carl
  (For additional information about the MT Summit workshops, see: MT Summit VIII Workshops.)

1330–1500
Lunch

1400–1830 San Marcos
Workshop
  MT2010 Towards a roadmap for MT
Organiser: Steven Krauwer

1400–1800 Chapel
Exhibition setup

1700–1730
Break

1800–2100 Pazo de Roxoi
Welcoming reception

1900–2200 Chapel
Exhibitions


Wednesday, 19 September

0900–2100
Registration desk open

0930–1800 Chapel
Exhibitions

1000–1035 Comedor Real
Opening addresses
  Introduced by D. Manuel Fraga Iribarne
  John Hutchins (conference chair)
  D. Manuel Fraga Iribarne (president of the Xunta de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
  Jesüs Martïnez (Translation Service of the European Commission)
  Jon Juaristi (Director, Instituto Cervantes, Madrid, Spain)

1035–1130 Comedor Real
Opening addresses (continued)
  Chair: John Hutchins
  Elliott Macklovitch (AMTA president)
  Jun'ichi Tsujii (AAMT president)
  Bente Maegaard (Program committee)
  Jörg Schütz (Exhibition, demonstrations)
  Carlos Paz (Local organization)
Presentation of IAMT Award of Honor
Introductory speech
  John Hutchins (EAMT President)

1130–1200
Break

1200–1300 Auditorio
Keynote Speaker
  Chair: John Hutchins
  Giovanni B. Varile (European Commission, Information Society Directorate, Luxembourg): Language Technology — from vision to implementation

1400–1530
Lunch

1500–1630 Auditorio
Papers
  Chair: Harold Somers
  Angeliki Petrits, Francine Braun-Chen, Jesús Manuel Martínez García, Cameron Ross, Rosemarie Sauer, Angelo Torquati, Alain Reichling: The Commission´s MT System: Today and Tomorrow
  Claus Povlsen & Annelise Bech: Ape: Reducing the Monkey Business in Post-Editing by Automating the Task Intelligently
  Dr Adriane Rinsche: Managing Translation and Localisation Project with LTC Organiser.

1500–1630 Obradoiro
Papers
  Chair: Margaret King
  Keith J. Miller & Michelle Vanni: Scaling the ISLE Taxonomy: Development of Metrics for the Multi-Dimensional Characterisation of Machine Translation Quality
  Elisabeth Maier, Anthony Clarke & Hans-Udo Stadler: Evaluation of machine translation systems at CLS Corporate Language Services AG
  A. Guessoum & R. Zantout: Semi-automatic Evaluation of the Grammatical Coverage of Machine Translation Systems

1500–1630 San Marcos
Papers
  Chair: Key-Sun Choi
  Young-Ae Seo, Yoon-Hyung Roh, Ki-Young Lee & Sang-Kyu Park: CaptionEye/EK: English-to-Korean Caption Translation System using the Sentence Pattern
  Muhtar Mahsut, Yasuhiro Ogawa, Kazue Sugino & Yasuyoshi Inagaki: Utilizing Agglutinative Features in Japanese-Uighur Machine Translation
  Shigeto Higuchi, Masatoshi Fukui, Atsushi Fujii & Tetsuya Ishikawa: PRIME: A System for Multi-lingual Patent Retrieval

1530–1630 Sacristy
Demonstration
  Microsoft

1630-1700
Break

1700–1800 Sacristy
Demonstration
  STAR

1700–1830 Auditorio
Panel
  Chair: Viggo Hansen
  User needs
Participants: Annelise Bech, Jennifer Burndage, Claudia Gdaniec, Laurie Gerber, Marjorie Leon, Jean Snellart

1700–1830 Obradoiro
Papers
  Chair: Hozumi Tanaka
  Michael Gamon, Hisami Suzuki & Simon Corston-Oliver: Using Machine Learning for System-Internal Evaluation of Transferred Linguistic Representations
  Yasuhiro Akiba, Kenji Imamura & Eiichiro Sumita: Using Multiple Edit Distances to Automatically Rank Machine Translation Output
  Fumiaki Sugaya, Keiji Yasuda, Toshiyuki Takezawa and Seiichi Yamamoto: Precise Measurement Method of a Speech Translation System's Capability with a Paired Comparison Method between the System and Humans
1700–1830 San Marcos
Papers
  Chair: Jun-ichi Tsujii
  Ying Zhang, Ralf Brown, Robert Frederking & Alon Lavie: Pre-processing of Bilingual Corpora for Mandarin-English EBMT
  Ismael García-Varea & Francisco Casacuberta: Search Algorithms for Statistical Machine Translation based on Dynamic Programming and Pruning Techniques
  Franz Josef Och & Hermann Ney: Statistical Multi-Source Translation

1900–2000 Obradoiro
AAMT Meeting


Thursday, 20 September

0930–1800 Chapel
Exhibitions

0930–1030 Auditorio
Keynote Speaker
  Chair: Bente Maegaard
  Susanne Andersson, Multilingual Information Services, Sun Microsystems, Inc. USA: Translation Technology Toolbox — A vision for an automated translation pipeline at Sun Microsystems

1030–1100 Auditorio
Paper
  Chair: Bente Maegaard
  Sin-Jae Kang & Jong-Hyeok Lee: Ontology-Based Word Sense Disambiguation by Using Semi-Automatically Constructed Ontology
1030–1100 Obradoiro
Paper
  Chair: Annelise Bech
  Keiji Yasuda, Fumiaki Sugaya, Toshiyuki Takezawa, Seiichi Yamamoto & Masuzo Yanagida: An Automatic Evaluation Method of Translation Quality Using Translation Answer Candidates Queried from a Parallel Corpus

1030–1100 San Marcos
Paper
  Chair: Carlos Paz
 

Inés Diz Gamallo: The Importance of MT for the Survival of Minority Languages: Spanish-Galician MT System

1100–1130
Break

1130–1230 Sacristy
Demonstration
  Global Words/Logos

1130–1300 Auditorio
Papers
  Chair: Viggo Hansen
  Jean Senellart, Péter Dienes & Tamás Váradi: New Generation Systran Translation System
  Marjorie León: SPANAM and ENGSPAN for Windows 2000 — An MT Pioneer Keeps up with Technology
  Minoru Hayashi, Setsuo Yamada, Akira Kataoka & Akio Yokoo: ALT-J/C A Prototype Japanese-to-Chinese Automatic Language Translation System

1130–1300 Obradoiro
Papers
  Chair: John White
  Shoichi Yokoyama, Hideki Kashioka, Akira Kumano, Masaki Matsudaira, Yoshiko Shirokizawa, Shuji Kodama, Terumasa Ehara, Shinichiro Miyazawa, and Yuzo Murata: An Automatic Evaluation Method for Machine Translation using Two-way MT
  Maki Darwin: Trial and Error: An Evaluation Project on Japanese<–>English MT Output Quality
  Sungryong Koh, Jinee Maeng, Ji-Young Lee, Young-Sook Chae & Key-Sun Choi: A Test Suite for Evaluation of English-to-Korean Machine Translation Systems

1130–1300 San Marcos
Papers
  Chair: Christian Boitet
  Nizar Habash & Bonnie Dorr: Large Scale Language Independent Generation Using Thematic Hierarchies
  Anthony Hartley, Donia Scott, John Bateman & Danail Dochev: AGILE — A System for Multilingual Generation of Technical Instructions
  Takako Aikawa, Maite Melero, Lee Schwartz & Andi Wu: Multilingual Natural Language Generation

1300–1500
Lunch

1500–1600 Sacristy
Demonstration
  Ampersand

1500–1630 Auditorio
Papers
  Chair: Mike Dillinger
  Stephen Richardson, William Dolan, Arul Menezes & Jessie Pinkham: Achieving Commercial-quality Translation with Example-based Methods
  Jessie Pinkham, Monica Corston-Oliver, Martine Smets & Martine Pettenaro: Rapid Assembly of a Large-scale French-English MT system
  Eiji Aramaki, Sadao Kurohashi, Satoshi Sato & Hideo Watanabe: Finding Translation Correspondences from Parallel Parsed Corpus for Example-based Translation

1500–1630 Obradoiro
Papers
  Chair: Herman Ney
  Chris Callison-Burch & Raymond S. Flournoy: A Program for Automatically Selecting the Best Output from Multiple Machine Translation Engines
  Kurt Eberle: FUDR-based MT, Head Switching and the Lexicon
  Daniel J. Walker, David E. Clements, Maki Darwin & Jan W. Amtrup: Sentence Boundary Detection: A Comparison of Paradigms for Improving MT Quality

1500–1630 San Marcos
Papers
  Chair: David Farwell
  Marisa Jiménez: Generation of Named Entities
  Guillermo Barrutieta, Joseba Abaitua & Josua Díaz: Gross-grained RST through XML Metadata for Multilingual Document Generation
  Mari Olsen, David Traum, Carol van Ess-Dykema & Amy Weinberg: Implicit Cues for Explicit Generation: Using Telicity as a Cue for Tense Structure in a Chinese to English

1630–1700
Break

1700–1900 Sacristy
Demonstration
  Global Words/Logos

1700–1830 Auditorio
Panel
  Chair: Margaret King
  Evaluation of MT
Participants: Ed Hovy, John White, Anthony Clarke, Masaru Fuji

1700–1830 Obradoiro
Papers
  Chair: Elliott Macklovitch
  Christian Lieske, Susan McCormick & Gregor Thurmair: The Open Lexicon Interchange Format (OLIF) Comes of Age
  Nicoletta Calzolari, Alessandro Lenci, Antonio Zampolli, Nuria Bel, Marta Villegas & Gregor Thurmair: The ISLE in the Ocean. Transatlantic Standards for Multilingual Lexicons (with an Eye to Machine Translation)
  Michael Paul: Translation Knowledge Recycling for Related Languages

1700–1830 San Marcos
Papers
  Chair: Herman Caeyers
  Dr. Ulrich Boehme & Svetlana Svetova: An Integrated Solution: Applying PROMT Machine Translation Technology, Terminology Mining, and the TRADOS TWB Translation Memory to SAP Content Translation
  Terence Lewis: Combining Tools to Improve Automatic Translation
  Ross Smith: Using Information Technology to Optimise Translation Processes at PricewaterhouseCoopers Madrid

1700–1900 Sacristy
Demonstration
  Trados/Reinisch

1900–2000 Obradoiro
EAMT general assembly

1900–2000 San Marcos
AMTA meeting


Friday, 21 September

0930–1800 Chapel
Exhibitions

0930–1030 Auditorio
Keynote Speaker
  Chair: Jörg Schütz
  Prof. Hitoshi Iida (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Japan): Speech Translation as a Multilingual Interactive Agent

1000–1100 Salón Real
Demonstration
  Demonstration of the Spanish-Galician MT system of the Xunta of Galicia.

1035–1105 Auditorio
Paper
  Chair: Jörg Scütz
  R. Canals-Marote, A. Esteve-Guillén, A. Garrido-Alenda, M.I. Guardiola-Savall, A. Iturraspe-Bellver, S. Montserrat-Buendia, S. Ortiz-Rojas, H. Pastor-Pina, P.M. Pérez-Antón & M.L. Forcada: The Spanish–Catalan machine translation system interNOSTRUM

1035–1105 Obradoiro
Paper
  Chair: Anthony Clarke
  Masaru Fuji & Hitoshi Isahara:Evaluation Method for Determining Groups of Users Who Find MT “Useful”

1035–1105 San Marcos
Paper
  Chair: John Hutchins
  Théo Hoffenberg: From machine translation to translation software

1030–1130 Sacristy
Demonstration
  ESTeam

1130–1300 Auditorio
Papers
  Chair: Stephen Richardson
  Mike Dillinger: Dictionary Development Workflow for MT: Design and Management
  Adam Kilgarriff & David Tugwell: WASP-Bench: an MT Lexicographers' Workstation Supporting State-of-the-art Lexical Disambiguation
  Francis Bond, Ruhaida Binti Sulong, Takefumi Yamazaki & Kentaro Ogura: Design and Construction of a Machine-tractable Japanese-Malay Dictionary

1100–1130
Break

1130–1300 Obradoiro
Papers
  Chair: Kevin Knight
  Jennifer A. Brundage: Machine Translation — Evolution not Revolution
  Sayori Shimohata, Mihoko Kitamura, Tatsuya Sukehiro & Toshiki Murata: Collaborative Translation Environment on the Web
  Ulrike Bernardi, Petra Gieselmann & Steve McLaughlin: A Taste of MALT

1130–1300 San Marcos
Papers
  Chair: Hitoshi Iida
  Shigeko Nariyama: Multiple Argument Ellipses Resolution in Japanese
  Teruko Mitamura, Eric Nyberg, Enrique Torrejon, David Svoboda & Kathryn Baker: Pronominal Anaphora Resolution in KANTOO English-to-Spanish Machine Translation System
  Taiichi Hashimoto, Kosuke Nishidate, Kiyoaki Shirai, Takenobu Tokunaga & Hozumi Tanaka: Decision Lists for Determining Adjective Dependency in Japanese.

1130–1230 Sacristy
Demonstration
  STAR

1300–1500
Lunch

1500–1630 Auditorio
Papers
  Chair: Ed Hovy
  Jean Senellart, Mirko Plitt, Christophe Bailly & Françoise Cardoso: Resource Alignment and Implicit Transfer
  Michel Simard & Philippe Langlais: Sub-sentential Exploitation of Translation Memories
  António Ribeiro, Gaël Dias, Gabriel Lopes & João Mexia: Cognates Alignment

1500–1630 Patio San Marcos
Poster session
  Chair: Colin Brace
  Marcos Franco Sabarís, José Luis Rojas Alonso, C. Dafonte, B. Arcay: Multilingual Authoring through an Artificial Language
  Barbara Gawronska: PolVerbNet: an Experimental Database for Polish Verbs
  Sonja Niessen & Hermann Ney: Morpho-syntactic Analysis for Reordering in Statistical Machine Translation
  Alberto Sanchis, David Picó, Joan Miquel del Val, Ferran Fabregat, Jesús Tomás, Moisés Pastor, Francisco Casacuberta & Enrique Vidal: A Morphological Analyser for Machine Translation based on Finite-State Transducers
  Jesús Tomás, Francisco Casacuberta: Monotone Statistical Translation using Word Groups
  Nancy Underwood & Bart Jongejan: Translatability Checker: A Tool to Help Decide Whether to Use MT 

1630–1700
Break

1500–1600 Sacristy
Demonstration
  Ampersand

1700–1830 Auditorio
Panel
  Chair: Laurie Gerber
  Where do we stand? MT development, research, and deployment in the U.S., Europe, and Asia.
Participants: Elliott Macklovich (RALI/University of Montreal), Harold Somers (UMIST), and Key-Sun Choi (KAIST)

1700–1830 Obradoiro
Papers
  Chair: Allan Adams
  Claudia Gdaniec, Esmé Manandise, Michael C. McCord: Derivational Morphology to the Rescue: How It Can Help Resolve Unfound Words in MT
  Julia Aymerich: Generation of Noun-Noun Compounds in the Spanish-English Machine Translation System SPANAM
  Juan A. Alonso, Ramón Fanlo & Albert Llorens: Collapsing Morphological Information in Lexical Databases for NLP Applications

1700–1830 San Marcos
Papers
  Chair: Steven Krauwer
  Philippe Langlais, George Foster & Guy Lapalme: Integrating Bilingual Lexicons in a Probabilistic Translation Assistant
  Tatsuya Izuha: Machine Translation Using Bilingual Term Entries Extracted from Parallel Texts
  Enya Kong Tang & Mosleh H. Al-Adhaileh: Converting a Bilingual Dictionary into a Bilingual Knowledge Bank based on the Synchronous SS

1700–1900 Sacristy
Demonstration
  Trados/Reinisch

1900–2000 Auditorio
IAMT general assembly

2030–2200 Teatro Principal
Folk music entertainment


Saturday, 22 September

0900–1500
Excursion to A Coruña

1000–1830 Obradoiro
Workshop
  Teaching machine translation
Organisers: Mikel Forcada and Derek Lewis

1000–1830 Auditorio
Workshop
  MT evaluation: who did what to whom
Organisers: Ed Hovy, Maghi King, Bente Maegaard, Sandra Manzi, and Florence Reeder.

1000–1830 San Marcos
Terminology meeting
  On Saturday 22 September there will also be an open meeting on terminology exchange and synchronization organised by Alan K. Melby. For further information see http://www.ttt.org.

1330–1500
Lunch

1700–1730
Break

1900–2015 Auditorio
Final Panel
  Chair: Jun-ichi Tsujii
  Future developments
Participants: Hitoshi Isahara, Kevin Knight, Bente Maegaard, Joseph Pentheroudakis, Keh-Yih Su, Gregor Thurmair

2015–2030 Auditorio
Closing session
  Participants: Dario Villanueva (Rector, University of Santiago), Eduard Hovy (IAMT president), John Hutchins (conference chair)

2130– Comedor Real
Banquet


Sunday 23 September

0930–2300
Excursion to southern Galicia


Papers listed by name

To view the accepted papers listed alphabetically, see: MT Summit VIII Accepted Papers

  Last updated: 10 Sep 2001